Skip to main content
Who We Are

Our Staff

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Dan Rosensweig

    President & CEO

  • John Desmond

    VP, Chief Construction Officer

  • Janette Kawachi

    Chief Partnership Officer

  • Michelle Wamsley

    Chief Advancement Officer

Finance & Administration Staff

  • Lynne Runkle

    Director of Finance

  • Shelley Cole

    Compliance Officer

  • Nicole Huff

    Human Resources Generalist

  • Ryan Lee

    Finance Administrator

Advancement Team Staff

  • Kelly Eplee

    Director of Donor Relations

  • Andre Zalud

    Director of Regional Housing

  • Christine Robertson

    Director of Grants and Grant Compliance

  • Natalie Burgwin

    Associate Director of Volunteer Engagement and Administration

  • Angela Guzman

    Communications & Annual Giving Manager

  • Max Rowland

    Grant Writer and Manager

  • Judy Mills

    Advancement Database Coordinator

  • Rick Hazekamp

    Volunteer Engagement Coordinator

  • Larry Scott

    Community Engagement Associate

Program Staff

  • Amy Allamong

    Director of Operations

  • Kim Schmidt

    Director of Family and Community Services

  • Mikayla Woodley

    Associate Director of Homeownership

  • Lakeshia Washington

    Associate Director of Advocacy and Community Partnerships

  • Patricio Hermosilla

    Family Services & Closing Manager

  • Daniela Contreras

    Community and Family Services Specialist

  • Joseph Contreras

    Family Empowerment Coach

  • Alicia Del Cid Samayoa

    Family Empowerment Coach

  • Michelet Estrada

    Southwood Community Engagement Manager

  • Claudia Thomas

    Southwood Rehousing Manager

  • Marcelino Arroyo

    Southwood Operations and Asset Manager

  • Michelle Crawford

    Southwood Maintenance Manager

  • Jay Vega

    Southwood Assistant Property Manager

  • Sophia Jackson

    Southwood Rehousing & Financial Empowerment Coordinator

Construction Staff

  • David Schmidt

    Director of Construction and Land Development

  • Amanda Harlow

    Residential Planning & Design Manager

  • Jeremy Coerper

    Warranty Program Manager

  • Paul Johnston

    General Superintendent

  • Noah Gaylor

    Project Manager

  • Damon Shelton

    Construction Supervisor

  • Keenan Field

    Crew Leader II

  • Kim Grover

    Crew Leader II

  • John Cooney

    Crew Leader I

  • Grace Psenicska

    Crew Leader I

Habitat Store Staff

  • David Winder

    Operations Manager

  • Matthew Gariepy

    Store Manager

  • Albert Bettinger

    Procurement and Special Projects Coordinator

  • JK Figueroa

    Store Logistics Coordinator

  • Jeff Hunter

    Donations Coordinator

  • Sheron Sinclair

    Customer Service Associate

  • Levi Humes

    Retail Associate

  • Lydia Austin

    Retail Associate

  • Abigail Fife

    Retail Associate

  • Healy Alvarado

    Retail Associate

  • Peter Dister

    Retail Associate

  • 967 2nd Street SE
    Charlottesville, VA
    22902

    Hours:
    Mon - Fri 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • 1221 Harris Street
    Charlottesville, VA
    22903

    Hours:
    Tues - Sat 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

MENU CLOSE